Heading 2

CLOVERLEIGH KENNELS GDPR Privacy Notice - May 2018

Your personal data – what is it?

‘Personal data’ is any information about a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data will be governed by the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679.

 

Who are we?

Cloverleigh Kennels is a small family run boarding kennel. This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Cloverleigh Kennels, whose Partners decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes it is used.

 

What data do we process?

We need to collect your name and address by law and you can provide a telephone number and email address if you wish.

You must provide us with emergency contact details, and when you do this, we will ask you to confirm that you have shown a copy of this privacy notice to the friend/relative whose details you are giving to us, and explained that we will only contact them should an emergency arise with your pet during its stay with us.

 

We may process images of your pet on our secret Facebook group which is only accessible to clients of Cloverleigh Kennels by invitation from one of the Partners.

 

No bank details or payment card details are ever requested or held.

 

The website processes data such as location, IP addresses, browser cookie data (small files sent from the website to the user’s computer, designed to hold data specific to the user and website).

 

How do we process your personal data?

Cloverleigh Kennels has a ‘privacy by design and by default’ approach to processing personal data and will comply with its legal obligations to only record necessary personal data, keep personal data up to date, to protect it, store and destroy it securely. Databases stored on private secure networks will be password protected and mobile phones that contain your personal data will also be password protected.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

All activities associated with Cloverleigh Kennels’s objectives which includes;

 

  • Compliance with our obligations under the Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963, The Animal Welfare Act 2006  and The Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018

  • To contact you in case of an emergency

  • To contact you regarding your booking(s) with us

  • We use our suppliers personal data for ordering of goods and services

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Cloverleigh Kennels processes your personal data on the legal basis of our Legal Obligation to comply with Section 3(e) of the Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963 and we have a Contract for processing data as you enter into a contract with us to board your pet and we may need to contact you to in the case of an emergency or to discuss your booking (for example delivery and collection times) with you. 

This means that the processing of personal data for the purposes listed above is necessary for the day to day running of Cloverleigh Kennels, it is of clear benefit to you and to Cloverleigh Kennels and it is reasonable to consider that you would expect your data to be processed in this way.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared in accordance with the law, for example, we need to maintain a register of all dogs boarded that the Local Authority will need to inspect as part of their licensing inspection and we need to keep certain records for our annual tax return. We will never pass or sell your data to third parties.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data no longer than necessary.

 

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  1. The right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you

  2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you

  3. The right to have your information deleted within 28 days of request (opt out)

  4. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Please contact Cloverleigh Kennels  if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the information we hold about you, or to exercise your rights.

 

Email: enquiries@cloverleighkennels.co.uk

Address: Cloverleigh Kennels, Quanea Drove, Ely, Cambs. CB7 5TJ

Telephone: 01353 668953

 

Contact details for ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Email: https:/ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/​

cloverleigh dog boarding kennels

A relaxing holiday for your dog...

 Yvonne and Charlie Mackender are licensed by East Cambridgeshire District Council

- licence number 18/00848/ANIMAL and have achieved a 5* Rating

Address:

Cloverleigh Dog Boarding Kennels
Quanea Drove
Ely
Cambridgeshire
CB7 5TJ

Email: enquiries@cloverleigh.co.uk

Tel: 01353 668953

Privacy Policy

© 2018 Cloverleigh Kennels 

Opening Hours:

Delivery and Collection is by appointment only between 

9.30 am & 12 noon
3.00 pm & 4 pm daily

Viewing is by appointment only and only on receipt of a completed booking form.

We are closed Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Years Day for arrivals and departures